Sugercane

Published: 2021-06-29 07:09:03
essay essay

Category: Science

Type of paper: Essay

This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by our professional essay writers.

Hey! We can write a custom essay for you.

All possible types of assignments. Written by academics

GET MY ESSAY
Common name: Sugarcane
Scientific name: Saccharum spp
Species: Saccharum sponteneum(Cultivated species)
Saccharum officinarum
Saccharum barbari
Saccharum sinense
Saccharum robustum
Family: Gramineae (Poaceae)

Habit: Monocotyledons, perennial .Sometimes cultivated as annual herbs.

Root: Fibrous(fine thread like),Adventitious(root arising from any part of plant).It consist of two kinds of roots, namely "sett roots" and "shoot roots".

Stem: Cylindrical, composed of many distinct nodes and internodes. The above portion bears leaves and flowers, a small portion below ground called rootstalk. At each node there is a bud sometime known as 'eye' appearing on opposite sides of the cane. These buds are protected by leaf sheath which is tightly folded around the internodes.The stem diameter from 3-5cm and length 3-6m (9m max).

Warning! This essay is not original. Get 100% unique essay within 45 seconds!

GET UNIQUE ESSAY

We can write your paper just for 11.99$

i want to copy...

This essay has been submitted by a student and contain not unique content

People also read